British Minigolf Association Doubles Championships 2008

The Exalls Triumph

 

 

FINAL STANDINGS 

1. Righteous Brothers (Andy & Trev) 
2. TAFKA Sideburns (Jon A & Keith K) 
3. MooreJam Rock (Jam T & John M) 
4. Casual Force (Sean & Marion) 
5. The Two Who's (Chris & Matthew H) 
6. Booze Brothers (Brad & Chris J) 
7. Team Bullin (Ruth & Bill) 
8. Sealand (Anthony P & Peter E) 
9. Nutters With Putters (Tim & Ted) 
10. Norman Conquest (Alan N & Gareth H) 
11. Team Squire (Richard & Emily) 
12. Mad Hatters (Rocky & Steve G) 
13. Team Kukielka (Leo & Cindy) 
14. Marsh Locksley (Alan M & Simon L) 

GROUP A RESULTS 

ROUND 1 
Mad Hatters v Nutters With Putters - match tied 
MooreJam Rock beat Two Whos 4&2 
Righteous Brothers beat Norman Conquest 4&3 

ROUND 2 
Nutters With Putters lost to Team Bullin 2&1 
Mad Hatters lost to MooreJam Rock 4&2 
Righteous Brothers beat Two Whos 1&0 

ROUND 3 
Norman Conquest lost to Nutters With Putters 2&1 
Team Bullin lost to Two Whos 1&0 
MooreJam Rock beat Righteous Brothers 4&3 

ROUND 4 
Norman Conquest beat Mad Hatters 1&0 
Nutters With Putters lost to Two Whos 3&2 
MooreJam Rock beat Team Bullin 1&0 

ROUND 5 
Nutters With Putters beat Righteous Brothers 1&0 
Norman Conquest beat Two Whos 1&0 
Team Bullin beat Mad Hatters 6&4 

ROUND 6 
MooreJam Rock beat Nutters With Putters 4&2 
Mad Hatters lost to Righteous Brothers 1&0 
Team Bullin beat Norman Conquest 4&3 

ROUND 7 
Two Whos v Mad Hatters match tied 
MooreJam Rock beat Norman Conquest 3&2 
Righteous Brothers beat Team Bullin 1&0 

GROUP A FINAL TABLE 

TEAM NAME Played Won Draw Lost Hole Diff Points 
1 MOOREJAM ROCK 6 6 0 0 +17 18 
2 RIGHTEOUS BROTHERS 6 4 0 2 +5 12 
3 TEAM BULLIN 6 3 0 3 +7 9 
4 THE TWO WHOS 6 2 1 3 -2 7 
5 NUTTERS WITH PUTTERS 6 2 1 3 -6 7 
6 NORMAN CONQUEST 6 2 0 4 -8 6 
7 MAD HATTERS 6 0 2 4 -11 2 

GROUP B RESULTS 

ROUND 1 
Team Squire Lost to Casual Force 2&1 
Sealand beat Marsh Locksley 5&4 
Booze Brothers beat TAFKA Sideburns 2&1 

ROUND 2 
Casual Force beat Team Kukielka 4&2 
Team Squire beat Sealand 1&0 
Booze Brothers beat Marsh Locksley 4&2 

ROUND 3 
TAFKA Sideburns beat Casual Force 1&0 
Team Kukielka v Marsh Locksley match tied 
Sealand v Booze Brothers match tied 

ROUND 4 
TAFKA Sideburns beat Team Squire 1&0 
Casual Force beat Marsh Locksley 1&0 
Sealand v Team Kukielka match tied 

ROUND 5 
Casual Force beat Booze Brothers 2&1 
TAFKA Sideburns beat Marsh Locksley 2&1 
Team Kukielka lost to Team Squire 2&0 

ROUND 6 
Sealand beat Casual Force 2&1 
Team Squire beat Booze Brothers 2&1 
Team Kukielka lost to TAFKA Sideburns 4&3 

ROUND 7 
Marsh Locksley v Team Squire match tied 
Sealand beat TAFKA Sideburns 4&3 
Booze Brothers beat Team Kukielka 4&3 

GROUP B FINAL TABLE 

TEAM NAME Played Won Draw Lost Hole Diff Points 
1 CASUAL FORCE 6 4 0 2 +8 12 
2 TAFKA SIDEBURNS 6 4 0 2 +4 12 
3 SEALAND 6 3 2 1 +10 11 
4 BOOZE BROTHERS 6 3 1 2 +6 10 
5 TEAM SQUIRE 6 3 1 2 +2 10 
6 MARSH LOCKSLEY 6 0 2 4 -12 2 
7 TEAM KUKIELKA 6 0 2 4 -14 2 


SEMI FINALS 

Righteous Brothers beat Casual Force - 3&2 
TAFKA Sideburns beat MooreJam Rock - at 4th sudden death hole 

Two Whos beat Sealand - 4&3 
Booze Brothers beat Team Bullin - 1&0 

Norman Conquest beat Team Squire - 3&2 
(Nutter with Putters get bye through to finals) 

Mad Hatters beat Team Kukielka - 4&3 

FINALS 

Righteous Brothers beat TAFKA Sideburns - 5&4 

MooreJam Rock beat Casual Force - at 2nd sudden death hole 

Two Whos beat Booze Brothers - 2&1 

Team Bullin beat Sealand - 2&1 

Nutters with Putters beat Norman Conquest - 3&2

 

       

Previous results: 2007   2006

Other minigolf competitions in the UK